Imagine Cruising Banner

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Imagine Cruising (Imagine Cruising) collects and handles personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out how the information on our career’s website will be to collected, stored, used and disclosed. The information provided by which individuals can be identified, will only be used in accordance for its intended purpose in accordance with this statement.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED AND HOW?

The following information about employees may be collected and stored via Careers@Imaginecruising.com.au

  • name;
  • address;
  • job title;
  • contact details, for example, details of next of kin;
  • ethnic origin;
  • immigration status details i.e. passport number/visa number and expiry dates;
  • terms and conditions of employment including employee benefits;
  • information relating to employment (ie absence records, development records, annual and personal/carer’s leave entitlement, and disciplinary and grievance matters).

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

The information collected from a client or employee may include sensitive information (including information relating to an employee’s health). By accepting the terms of use and privacy statement when registering with Careers@imaginecruising.com.au  the candidate consents to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of their personal information in accordance with this statement.

WHAT IS THE INFORMATION USED FOR?

The information is collected and stored to maintain current and accurate candidate records, which can be used for the purposes of staff administration, payroll, equal opportunities monitoring, absence monitoring, annual leave records, and other employment related matters. Candidate’s personal information will only be used for purposes related (and in the case of sensitive information, purposes directly related) to their employment, as otherwise required by law, or for another purpose to which the employee consents.

SECURITY

Imagine Cruising will take reasonable steps to ensure that employee information is kept secure at all times and to protect the information against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss.

Personal access to Careers@Imaginecruising.com.au  will only be via a secure username and password. The username and password for each individual is unique and only allows access to their own personal information. Only certain authorised staff, who are required to have access to the personal information of employees for the purposes of their job role, will be authorised and will have the necessary access rights to do so. Although the security of data is very important to Imagine Cruising, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Imagine Cruising cannot accept responsibility for the security of information sent or receive over the internet.

DISCLOSURE

No personal information held on Careers@imaginecruising.com.au  will be passed to third parties by Imagine Cruising without the consent of the individual concerned, unless such disclosure is to a government body, regulator, law enforcement agency or other party required or authorised by Australian law.